If you cannot access the full text of an article you need in a database, click on the "Find It! @ CUNY" link to request it via ILL. You may also request an article via WorldCat.
Articles/book chapters will be delivered to your ILL account as a PDF file. Please download the article within 30 days, as copyright restrictions may apply if we re-order the article.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. Google Scholar helps you find relevant work across the world of scholarly research.
| Library databases | Web sites |
|---|---|
| Library databases get their information from professionals or experts in the field. | Web sites can be written by anyone regardless of expertise. |
| Library databases contain published works where facts are checked. | Web site content is not necessarily checked by an expert. |
| Library databases are easy to cite in a bibliography and may create the citation for you. | Web sites often don’t provide the information necessary to create a complete citation. |
| Library databases can help you narrow your topic or suggest related subjects. | Web sites often aren’t organized to support student research needs. |
| Library databases are updated frequently and include the date of publication. | Web sites may not indicate when a page is updated. |
Any source, whether a library database or website, can have good information. It is necessary to think critically about all information that you read or view.
222-05 56 Avenue, Bayside, New York 11364